Monday, 29 February 2016

Award Shows: 2016 Oscar Nominations & Winners


Source: collider

Here are the nominees of the 88th Annual Academy Awards. The ceremony will be held on 28 February 2016. 

Who are you rooting for? Which of your favourite movies didn't make the list? Whose performance did you like best? Whose was the worst? Feel free to share your thoughts with us in the comment section of this post. 

* Winner



Best Picture
The Big Short

Brooklyn
Bridge of Spies
Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian
The Revenant
Room

* Spotlight


Best Directing
Adam McKay for The Big Short

George Miller for Mad Max: Fury Road
* Alejandro González Iñárritu for The Revenant
Lenny Abrahamson for Room
Tom McCarthy for Spotlight


Best Actor in a Leading Role

Bryan Cranston for Trumbo
Matt Damon for The Martian 
* Leonardo DiCaprio for The Revenant
Michael Fassbender for Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne for The Danish Girl


Best Actress in a Leading Role

Cate Blanchett for Carol
* Brie Larson for Room
Jennifer Lawrence for Joy
Charlotte Rampling for 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan for Brooklyn


Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Christian Bale for The Big Short 

Tom Hardy for The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo for Spotlight
* Mark Rylance for Bridge of Spies
Sylvester Stallone for Creed


Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Jennifer Jason Leigh for The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara for Carol
Rachel McAdams for Spotlight
* Alicia Vikander for The Danish Girl
Kate Winslet for Steve Jobs


Best Original Screenplay 

Matt Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen for Bridge of Spies
Alex Garland for Ex Machina
P. Docter, M. LeFauve, J. Cooley, R. Del Carmen for Inside Out
* Josh Singer, Tom McCarthy for Spotlight
A. Berloff, J. Herman, S. L. Savidge, A. Wenkus for Straight Outta Compton


Best Adapted Screenplay
* Charles Randolph, Adam McKay for The Big Short
Nick Hornby for Brooklyn
Phyllis Nagy for Carol
Drew Goddard for The Martian
Emma Donogue for Room


Best Cinematography
Edward Lachman for Carol
Robert Richardson for The Hateful Eight
Joh Seale for Mad Max: Fury Road
* Emmanuel Lubezki for The Revenant
Roger Deakins for Sicario


Best Film Editing
Hank Corwin for The Big Short
* Margaret Sixel for Mad Max: Fury Road
Stephen Mirrione for The Revenant
Tom McArdle for Spotlight
Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey for Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens


Best Production Design
A. Stockhausen, R. DeAngelo, B. Henrich for Bridge of Spies
Eve Stewart, Michael Standish for The Danish Girl
* Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson for Mad Max: Fury Road
Arthur Max, Celia Bobak for The Martian
Jack Fisk, Hamish Purdy for The Revenant


Best Costume Design
Sandy Powell for Carol
Sandy Powell for Cinderella
Paco Delgado for The Danish Girl
* Jenny Beavan for Mad Max: Fury Road
Jacqueline West for The Revenant


Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Love Larson, Eva Von Bahr for Hundraåringen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvann
* L. Vanderwalt, E. Wardega, D. Martin for Mad Max: Fury Road
S. Grigg, D. Jarman, R. A. Pandini for The Revenant


Best Original Score
Thomas Newman for Bridge of Spies
Carter Burwell for Carol
* Ennio Morricone for The Hateful Eight
Jóhann Jóhannsson for Sicario
John Williams for Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens



Best Original Song

"Earned It" from Fifty Shades of Grey
"Til It Happens to You" from The Hunting Ground
"Manta Ray" for Racing Extinction
* "Writings on the Wall" from Spectre
"Simple Song #3" from Youth


Best Sound Mixing
A. Nelson, G. Rydstrom, D. Kunin for Bridge of Spies
* C. Jenkins, G. Rudloff, B. Osmo for Mad Max: Fury Road
P. Massey, M. Taylor, Mac Ruth for The Martian
J. Taylor, F.A. Montaño, R. Thom, C. Duesterdiek for The Revenant
A. Nelson, C. Scarabosio, S. Wilson for Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens



Best Sound Editing
* Mark A. Mangini, David White for Mad Max: Fury Road
Oliver Tarney for The Martian
Martín Hernández, Lon Bender for The Revenant
Alan Robert Murray for Sicario
Matthew Wood, David Acord for Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens


Best Visual Effects
* A. Whitehurst, P. Norris, M.W. Ardington, S. Bennett for Ex Machina
A. Jackson, T. Wood, D. Oliver, A. Williams for Mad Max: Fury Road
R. Stammers, A. Langlands, C. Lawrence, S. Warner for The Martian
R. McBride, M. Shumway, J. Smith, C. Wadlbauer for The Revenant
R. Guyett, P. Tubach, N. Scanlan, C. Corbould for Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens


Best Animated Feature Film
Anomalisa
O Menino e o Mundo
* Inside Out
Shaun the Sheep Movie
Omoide no Mânî



Best Foreign Language Film
El abrazo de la serpiente (Colombia)
Krigen
(Denmark)
Mustang
(France, Turkey)
* Saul fia
(Hungary)
Theeb
(Jordan)



Best Documentary Feature
* Amy
Cartel Land
The Look of Silence
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom



Best Documentary Short Subject
Body Team 12
War Within the Walls
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
* A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness
Last Day of Freedom



Best Animated Short Film
* Historia de un oso
Mi ne mozhem zhit bez kosmosa
Prologue
Sanjay's Super Team
World of Tomorrow



Best Live Action Short Film
Ave Maria
Day One
Alles wird gut
Shok
* Stutterer


 

No comments:

Post a Comment