Monday, 23 February 2015

Award Shows: 2015 Oscar Nominations & Winners


Source: collider

Here are the nominees and winners of the 87th Annual Academy Awards. The ceremony was held on 22 February 2015. 

Who were you rooting for? Which of your favourite movies didn't make the list? Whose performance did you like best? Whose was the worst? Feel free to share your thoughts with us in the comment section of this post. 

* Winner



Best Picture
American Sniper
* Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash



Best Directing
Wes Anderson for The Grand Budapest Hotel
* Alejandro González Iñárritu for Birdman
Richard Linklater for Boyhood
Bennett Miller for Foxcatcher
Morten Tyldum for The Imitation Game


Best Actor in a Leading Role
Steve Carell for Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper for American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch for The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton for Birdman
* Eddie Redmayne for The Theory of Everything


Best Actress in a Leading Role
Marion Cotillard for Deux Jours, Une Nuit
Felicity Jones for The Theory of Everything
* Julianne Moore for Still Alice
Rosamund Pike for Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon for Wild


Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Robert Duvall for The Judge
Ethan Hawke for Boyhood
Edward Norton for Birdman
Mark Ruffalo for Foxcatcher
* J.K. Simmons for Whiplash


Best Actress in a Supporting Role
* Patricia Arquette for Boyhood
Laura Dern for Wild
Keira Knightley for The Imitation Game
Emma Stone for Birdman
Meryl Streep for Into the Woods


Best Original Screenplay
Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness for The Grand Budapest Hotel
E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman for Foxcatcher
Dan Gilroy for Nightcrawler
* Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., Armando Bo for Birdman
Richard Linklater for Boyhood


Best Adapted Screenplay
Paul Thomas Anderson for Inherent Vice
Damien Chazelle for Whiplash
Jason Hall for American Sniper
Anthony McCarten for The Theory of Everything 

* Graham Moore for The Imitation Game


Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins for Unbroken
* Emmanuel Lubezki for Birdman
Dick Pope for Mr. Turner
Robert D. Yeoman for The Grand Budapest Hotel
Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski for Ida


Best Film Editing
Sandra Adair for Boyhood
Joel Cox, Gary Roach for American Sniper
* Tom Cross for Whiplash
William Goldenberg for The Imitation Game
Barney Pilling for The Grand Budapest Hotel


Best Production Design
Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis for Interstellar
Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts for Mr. Turner
Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald for The Imitation Game
Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock for Into the Woods
* Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock for The Grand Budapest Hotel


Best Costume Design
Colleen Atwood for Into the Woods
Mark Bridges for Inherent Vice
* Milena Canonero for The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jacqueline Durran for Mr. Turner
Anna B. Sheppard, Jane Clive for Maleficent


Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard for Foxcatcher
* Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier for The Grand Budapest Hotel
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White for Guardians of the Galaxy


Best Original Score
* Alexandre Desplat for The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alexandre Desplat for The Imitation Game
Jóhann Jóhannsson for The Theory of Everything
Gary Yershon for Mr. Turner
Hans Zimmer for Interstellar


Best Original Song

Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois; "Lost Stars" from Begin Again
Glen Campbell, Julian Raymond; "I'm Not Gonna Miss You" from Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me
* Common, John Legend; "Glory" from Selma
Shawn Patterson; "Everything Is Awesome" from The Lego Movie
Diane Warren; "Grateful" from Beyond the Lights


Best Sound Mixing
* Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, Thomas Curley for Whiplash
Gary Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, Mark Weingarten for Interstellar
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, David Lee for Unbroken
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Thomas Varga for Birdman
John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin for American Sniper



Best Sound Editing
Brent Burge, Jason Canovas for The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Aaron Glascock, Martín Hernández for Birdman
Richard King for Interstellar
* Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman for American Sniper
Becky Sullivan, Andrew DeCristofaro for Unbroken


Best Visual Effects
Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould for Guardians of the Galaxy
Dan Deleeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Daniel Sudick for Captain America: The Winter Soldier
* Paul J. Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott R. Fisher for Interstellar
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist for Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer for X-Men: Days of Future Past


Best Animated Feature Film
* Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
Kaguyahime No Monogatari



Best Foreign Language Film
* Ida (Poland)
Leviafan (Russia)
Mandariinid (Estonia)
Relatos Salvajes (Argentina)
Timbuktu (Mauritania)


Best Documentary Feature
* Citizenfour
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days in Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga



Best Documentary Short Subject
* Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Joanna
Nasza Klatwa
La Parka
White Earth



Best Animated Short Film
The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
* Feast
Me and My Moulton
A Single Life



Best Live Action Short Film
Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
La Lampe au Beurre de Yak
Parvaneh
* The Phone Call

 

No comments:

Post a Comment